CLA-2-19:RR:NC:N2:228 R03331

Ms. Linda Harris
Golden Basin International
P.O.B. 932
Hauula, HI 96717

RE: The tariff classification of infused rice from China

Dear Ms. Harris:

In your letter dated February 22, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as “bamboo infused rice.” It is prepared from short grain rice that has been milled, washed with water, washed again with an extract made from bamboo leaves, and dried. The bamboo extract residue remaining on the rice after processing is said to be less than two grams per pound of rice, and one cup of cooked rice is said to provide approximately 300 milligrams of extract.

The applicable subheading for the infused rice will be 1904.90.0140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cereals (other than corn (maize)) in grain form…pre-cooked or otherwise prepared, not elsewhere specified or included…other…other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division