CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 R03243
Ms. Jennifer Hughey
Electrolux Home Care Products N.A.
807 N. Main Street
Bloomington, IL  61701
RE:	The tariff classification of vacuum cleaner brushes from China, Germany, or Sweden.
Dear Ms. Hughey:
	In your letter dated February 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise to be imported consists of five vacuum cleaner brushes.  The brushes will be imported separately from the machines for which they are intended.  They will be used in their imported condition and are not necessary to operate the vacuum cleaner.  The brushes are described as follows:
Turbo Brush Nozzle Assembly: Primarily imported from suppliers in China, Germany or Sweden, this brush nozzle assembly is comprised of a housing unit, brush rods, a brush shaft, a timing belt and related components that enable the brush nozzle assembly to be attached to the vacuum cleaner as an accessory.  The primary purpose of the brush nozzle assembly is to gather, sweep and brush small particles from the floor, upholstery, or other surface being cleaned into the vacuum cleaner.  The vacuum cleaner would still fully function without the turbo brush nozzle assembly, which is merely an accessory that attaches to the vacuum cleaner wand.
Floor Nozzle Assembly:  Typically purchased from suppliers in China and Germany, the floor nozzle assembly is considered to be an all-purpose brush, for use on bare floors.  The assembly is made of a lightweight housing unit, brush bristles and related components.  Due to its small size, the floor nozzle assembly is attached to a vacuum cleaner wand and is designed for easy use in confined spaces.
Combination Brush/Bristles:  Mostly imported from suppliers in China, the combination brush/bristles is a round or oblong shaped dusting brush that attaches to a vacuum cleaner’s crevice wand.  The purpose of this brush is to dust furniture and baseboards.  The larger, deluxe version of this brush is comprised of longer bristles that are typically made of either horsehair or nylon and are intended for use in the dusting of fine surfaces.
Floor and Wall Brush Assembly:  This floor brush is primarily imported from suppliers in Germany and China and is designed for attachment to a vacuum cleaner wand.  It is comprised of two soft rollers, a metal base plate for low motion resistance and bristles.  It is intended for use on hardwood or tile floors, as well as walls.
Bristle Strip Assembly:  Mostly purchased from suppliers in China, the bristle strip assembly is essentially a brush comprised of a small strip of plastic with bristles that stick out of the bottom of the assembly.  Attached to a vacuum cleaner brush roll or rod, the brush assembly comes in various sizes and is used to brush and suction very small particles from different types of surfaces.
	The applicable subheading for the above described vacuum cleaner brushes will be 9603.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division