CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03150
Mrs. Phyllis Cooke
H2Kdesigns Ltd.
20 Queens Crescent Clanfield
Bampton, Oxon, OX18 2RP  United Kingdom

RE:	The tariff classification of a cat flap.
Dear Mrs. Cooke:
	In your letter dated January 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	A photograph and descriptive literature were provided with your letter.  The cat flap’s main frame is composed of plastic.  It is designed to be permanently mounted to a door to allow a cat entrance and exit.  This cat frame incorporates a battery operated sprayer that the cat owner can set to spray a cat with a flea-control product as it goes through the cat flap.  The flea control product is not included with the cat flap.  You stated that the cat flap is exported from England but did not specify whether England is the country of origin.  The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable when this product is made in a country, such as England, with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations.
	The applicable subheading for the cat flap will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other.  The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division