CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R03069

Mr. Jose Cantu
International Trade & Commerce, Inc.
309 Nafta Blvd.
Laredo, TX 78045

RE: The tariff classification of industrial silencers from Mexico

Dear Mr. Cantu:

In your letter dated January 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Fleetguard. Descriptive information was provided.

The articles in question are described as industrial silencers for use on gas-powered turbines. The silencers incorporate acoustic baffles and are used to reduce noise produced by operating turbines. The baffles, which are made of steel, are filled with acoustic dampening materials such as fiberglass, polyester or ceramic fibers.

The applicable subheading for the silencers will be 8485.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils, contacts or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division