CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R03009

Mr. Samuel Wildman Jr.
Proficient Gas Lift Services, LLC
65 Lakeshore Drive
Laurel, MS 39443

RE: The tariff classification of gas valve component

Dear Mr. Wildman:

In your letter dated December 22, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Proficient Gas Lift Services.

The article in question is described as a component part of a down-hole injected gas regulator valve used in the petroleum industry and is identified as a “bk dome”. You indicate that the “bk dome” serves as the base for the valve bellows as well as the valve core and tail plug. A technical drawing was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the “bk dome” will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division