CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 R02963

Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East
Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of the Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated December 12, 2005, on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Optical Time Domain Reflectometer.

The Optical Time Domain Reflectometer, Model MW9076B, has a built-in function for measuring chromatic dispersion along optical fiber. The chromatic dispersion can be measured automatically over a wavelength from 1300 to1660 nm from one end of the fiber. The unit features a 45 dB high dynamic range, 8 m short dead zone, measurement in 10 s (full-auto mode), 0.15 s real-time sweep, and 8.4 inch TFT-LCD color display.

You have proposed classification for the Optical Time Domain Reflectometer under subheading 9027.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The Optical Time Domain Reflectometer is not classified in subheading 9027.80 because the instrument uses optical radiations and is more specifically provided for in another subheading in heading 9027, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the Model MW9076B Optical Time Domain Reflectometer, will be 9027.50.40, HTSUS, which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound, or light; other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared), electrical. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division