CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 R02921

Ms. Ann E. Merlini
Pac’nNap LLC
21 North View Drive
Gilford, NH 03249

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China.

Dear Ms. Merlini:

In your letter dated December 21, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing a travel accessory referred to as the “Planecomfort”. Photos of the item were submitted with your request. It is comprised of a blanket that is stored in a carry pouch. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester micro fleece fabric. The blanket measures 50 x 60 inches. The carry pouch features a strap and an outside zipper for storing personal items. The carry pouch doubles as a cover for a travel pillow.

The applicable subheading for the “Planecomfort” will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The “Planecomfort” falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division