CLA-2-51:RR:NC:N3:351 R02905
Gerald J. Bresnihan
C.H. Powell Co.
478 Wando Park Blvd.
Mount Pleasant, SC  29464
RE:	The tariff classification of degreased wool from New Zealand
Dear Mr. Bresnihan:
	In your letter dated November 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Your letter describes two types of wool.  You state that the first type is degreased but not processed in any other way; you also state that it is “cleaned (scoured) through a two step process to ensure it is absolutely clean.”  You describe it as “specially selected bulky wool fiber of between 33 and 34 micron.”  It is called “Sunrise” brand “to differentiate it as a special bedding wool”; it is not a carpet or rug wool.  We assume it is shorn wool and that it is not unimproved wool as that term is defined in Additional U.S. Note 2(e) to Chapter 51, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
	The applicable subheading for the degreased wool will be 5101.21.4060, HTSUS, which provides for “Wool, not carded or combed: Degreased, not carbonized: Shorn wool: Not processed in any manner beyond the degreased condition: . . . Other.”  The duty rate will be 20.6 cents per clean kg.  (As per Additional U.S. Note 2(a) to Chapter 51, HTSUS, “clean kg” is defined as “kilogram of clean yield.”
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the second type of wool, which you state is “processed into small balls of approximately 3/8” to 1/2” diameter.”  Your request for a classification ruling should include a full description of such processing; specifically, has it been carded or combed?  When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please reference this letter (R02905).
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division