CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 R02810

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China.

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated November 8, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is considered a blanket. Photos of the item were submitted with your request. The blanket is made from 100 percent cashmere fine knit cable fabric. It will measure 50 x 60 inches.

In your submission, you refer to this item as a throw. The Explanatory Notes to heading 6301, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, state the following, in pertinent part: “Blankets and traveling rugs are usually made of wool, animal hair, cotton or man-made fibers, frequently with a raised pile surface, and generally of thick heavy-texture material for protection against the cold.” Based on the foregoing, the instant sample is more specifically associated with the blankets of heading 6301, HTS, as its construction seems to suggest an intended use against cool weather. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of wool or fine animal hair… not over 3 meters in length. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 464. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division