CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R02781
Ms. Elisabeth W. Nimmo-Price
Microsoft Corporation
One Microsoft Way
Redmond, WA 98052
RE: The tariff classification of a Xbox In-Line Protection Cord Set from China
Dear Ms. Nimmo-Price:
In your letter dated November 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as an In-Line Protection Cord Set for the Xbox console. You have not indicated an item number for the accessory. The product is specifically designed for the Xbox console and it will be imported either with the Xbox in the same retail package, or separately. The Xbox is a video game that is of a kind used with a television receiver. The Xbox In-Line Protection Cord Set will be classified as an accessory to this type of video game, as provided for in Chapter 95 of the HTS. Specifications and diagrams were submitted, in lieu of a sample.
The applicable subheading for the Xbox In-Line Protection Cord Set, no style number shown, will be 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division