CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R02755
Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Compliance Specialist
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012
RE:	The tariff classification of a battery isolator from China
Dear Mr. Nuristani:
	In your letter dated October 31. 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as a battery isolator.  The battery isolator is an isolation diode, which is an electrical one-way valve.  It is for a 1 alternator/2 battery system with up to 90 A (amps).  The battery isolator is used in automobiles and allows connection of the engine alternator directly to both batteries for independent charging, which prevents the higher charged battery from discharging into the lower charged battery.
	The applicable subheading for the battery isolator will be 8541.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Diodes, other than photosensitive or light-emitting diodes: Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division