CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R02666
Mr. Dennis Forhart
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
1420 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1900
Seattle, WA 98101
RE:	The tariff classification of vehicle door handles
Dear Mr. Forhart:
	In your letter, dated September 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Freightliner LLC.
	The merchandise is steel handles used on a passenger door assembly of a heavy truck.  The first handle, part number 50270-3404, is used on the interior side of the door and serves to actuate the door’s locking mechanism via the lock rod.  The second handle, part number 680 760 00 70, is used on the exterior side of the door assembly and actuates the door’s locking mechanism.  These door handles do not contain locks or latch assemblies.  They are merely the handles that actuate the lock rods, which in turn actuate the door’s latch.
	The applicable subheading for the vehicle door handles will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other.  The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division