CLA-2-51:RR:NC:N3:351 R02623
Nancy Shand
Nomad Yarns from Mongolia
545 Murray Hill Road
Topeka, KS 66615
RE:	The tariff classification of camel hair yarn from Mongolia
Dear Ms. Shand:
	In your undated letter received in our office Sept. 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You write that you will be importing 80 kg. of yarn spun from the hair of Bactrian camels.  The yarn will be carded but not combed.
	The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5108.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn of fine animal hair, carded, other.  The rate of duty will be four percent ad valorem.
	In your letter you ask a number of questions pertaining to the filing of an entry.  In a telephone conversation, we have attempted to answer these questions, while also assisting you in contacting the actual port of entry.  In addition, you have asked about a program you call the Millennium Challenge Corporation.  While we have no specific information on this program, there are no programs affecting the classification or rate of duty for this merchandise from Mongolia.  You also state that your purchase was arranged with the assistance of the New Zealand Nature Institute; this will also have no effect on the classification or rate of duty, since you state that you are purchasing directly from the Mongolian producers.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division