CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R02575
Ms. Lori Jo Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Co.
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229
RE: The tariff classification of slatwall arms, a hanger bar and a sign holder from China
Dear Ms. Boullet:
This ruling is issued to correct a clerical error in ruling number R02075. Style OU1446 was listed incorrectly as OU1466. Please note corrected ruling in its entirety below.
In your letter dated June 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is slatwall display visual merchandising equipment.
Style OU1446 is a steel straight arm, style OU1695 is a steel hang bar, and style OU1445 is a steel waterfall arm. These items connect to a slatwall for garment display purposes. Style OU9557 is a Plexiglas “point of sale” sign holder that holds graphic advertising (imported separately), which also connects to a slatwall. All styles display the “Mountain Hard Wear ‘nut’ “ advertising logo.
The applicable subheading for the straight arm, hand bar and waterfall arm will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the Plexiglas sign holder will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914 (con.)…other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division