CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 R02517

Ms. Marsha Tucker Morrison
Elmer’s Products Inc.
121 Anna Drive
Statesville, NC 28625

RE: The tariff classification of Squeeze N Brush 5 count Classic Colors, (Item #E1513) from China

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your letter dated August 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter, you indicated that the sample would consist of a blister package containing 5 tubes of tempera paint. Each tube of paint has a plastic brush tip on the end. Each tube can be refilled with washable tempera paint.

The applicable subheading for the Squeeze N Brush 5 count Classic Colors will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem on the entire set.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division