CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:120 R02503
Mr. Don Manning
Henry Schein, Inc.
135 Duryea Road
Melville, New York 11747
RE:	The tariff classification of Master box, Smart box and NoFlame Plus heating unit from Austria and Germany
Dear Mr. Manning:
	In your letter dated August 30, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Henry Schein, Inc.
	The Masterbox uses programmable software for weighing, mixing and dispensing ratios of water and plaster/stone.   The unit features a weighing device attached by a swivel arm to select the plaster/stone required.  The weighing device makes it easy to alternate between the three different containers.  When the arm reaches the correct position under the silo, a green LED lights up and the setting automatically changes to the dispensing program for the silo selected.  An electronic control system saves up to 20 mixing ratios, which can be preset to dispense any desired combination of plaster/stone and water for each silo from its three containers.  It uses a conveyor worm on a special vibrator for dispensing the selected/saved amount of plaster/stone within a gram.  This unit includes: 3 piece container lid, Poly-Ethylene plastic containers, water tank (5 liters), LC display, rotary knob, weighing machine key, start/stop key, enter key, swivel arm, removable plaster bin, and power cord.  The Smartbox is a smaller version of the Masterbox, however it is only has one container to dispense plaster/stone as opposed to Masterbox’s three containers.
	The NoFlame Plus heating unit is an electromagnetic heat induction unit.   Any article that is less than 2 inches wide and made wholly of steel may be heated in the coil opening of this unit at very low power consumption.  The heating unit uses 115 volts and 130 wattage.  The maximum temperature is 73 degrees Celsius.  The temperature range is defined by how long the instrument remains inside.  The unit uses the induction heating method of raising the temperature of an electrically conductive material subjecting it to an alternating electromagnetic field.  The electric currents induced in the object bring about dissipation of power in the form of heat.
	The applicable subheading for the Master box and Smart box will be 8423.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines; weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery: Constant-weight scales and scales for discharging a predetermined weight of material into a bag or container, including hopper scales.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the NoFlame Plus heating unit will be 8514.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Industrial or laboratory electric furnaces and ovens (including those functioning by induction or dielectric loss); other industrial or laboratory equipment for the heat treatment of materials by induction or dielectric loss; parts thereof:  Other equipment for the heat treatment of materials by induction or dielectric loss.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division