CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R02499
Ms. Cynthia Batka
Wheels of Boulder, Mfg., Inc.
11811 Upham Street, Suite 7
Broomfield, CO 80020
RE: The tariff classification of plastic cable ties from China.
Dear Ms. Batka:
In your letter dated August 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples were submitted with your ruling request. The cable ties are composed of nylon plastic. They are used to group cables together and secure them. The black cable ties are 200 millimeters in length and 2.5 millimeters in width. The clear cable ties are 200 millimeters in length and 3.6 millimeters in width.
The applicable subheading for the plastic cable ties will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division