CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R02497
Ms. Melissa Hoffman
Ericsson, Inc.
6300 Legacy Drive
Plano, TX 75024
RE:	The tariff classification of a radio base station part from Sweden.
Dear Ms. Hoffman:
	In your letter dated August 26, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question is a metal faceplate used exclusively in a cellular telephone base station.  It is denoted as item number SXK 107 5033/1 ACCU Dummy Front Plate.
	The steel faceplate is designed exclusively for use in Ericsson’s radio base station.  It is used to cover the alternate current connection unit.  It must be installed when constructing a radio base station.  It protects the base station from damaging electro magnetic fields and temperature problems arising form disturbances in the cooling/ventilation system.  It provides insurance of the proper cooling and ventilation by providing an evenly distributed airflow within the radio base station.  It cannot be utilized in any other manner.
	The applicable subheading for the faceplate will be 8529.90.86, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other parts of headings 8525 and 8527, except parts of cellular telephones: Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division