CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R02473
Ms. Gert Bresemann
Thrane & Thrane A/S
Lundtoftegaardsvej 93D
2800 Kgs Lyngby
Denmark, 2800
RE: The tariff classification of Satcom equipment from South Africa and Denmark.
Dear Ms. Bresemann:
In your letter dated August 23, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise in question is a Satcom Wireless Telecommunications System used on aircraft. It is composed of a transmitter/receiver and an antenna. You have requested a ruling on the system and the two individual items. This ruling will cover both scenarios.
The items are denoted as models TT-3026L/M Easy Track and TT-5006A Aeronautical Satcom Antenna. The system provides for complete satellite communications for the aircraft (radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy). It enables the user to communicate with necessary ground personnel and it provides the user with complete data on positioning, weather and necessary flight data. The antenna is designed solely for this equipment and completes the satellite communications function.
The applicable subheading for the complete system and model TT-3026L/M Easy Track will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the antenna, model TT-5006A, will be 8529.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Other: Antenna and antenna reflectors of a kind used with apparatus for radiotelephony and radiotelegraphy. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division