CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: R02426
Ms. Jessica Quinn
Paris Presents
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, IL 60031
RE: The tariff classification of a fur key ring from China
Dear Ms. Quinn:
In your letter dated August 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a fur key ring (item number 37406RAW). It is composed of a steel split wire ring attached by a short chain to a ball of rabbit fur.
The applicable subheading for the fur key ring will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division