CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R02351
Ms. Iris Abba
Abba Industrial Ltd.
Unit 7
6/F Block A Mai Hing Ind. Building
16-18 Hing Yip St.
Kwun Tong, Hong Kong
RE:	The tariff classification of an Emergency Mobile Phone Battery Charger (CAC-88) from an unspecified country
Dear Ms. Abba:
	In your letter received August 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise subject to this ruling is an Emergency Mobile Phone Battery Charger.  A picture of the Emergency Mobile Phone Battery Charger and the various adapters was furnished for classification purposes.  Your website displays also displays a picture of the Emergency Mobile Phone Battery Charger and identifies it as Model CAC-88.
The Model CAC-88 Emergency Mobile Phone Battery Charger is designed exclusively for a mobile (cellular) telephone to provide power and to recharge the batteries.  The Emergency Mobile Phone Battery Charger is imported with adapters to fit Motorola, Siemens, Sony, Ericsson, and Nokia cellular telephones.  Depending on the particular cellular telephone, the appropriate adapter is connected to the input port of the battery charger.  The other end of the adapter is then connected to the mobile telephone’s input port to supply immediate power to the telephone’s battery or to recharge the battery when the telephone is not in use.
	The applicable subheading for the Emergency Mobile Phone Battery Charger will be 8504.40.8500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors… Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division