CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R02333

Mr. LoJen Yin
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue, 9th floor
NY, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a window curtain decoration from China

Dear Mr. Yin:

In your letter dated July 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted, which will be retained by this office, is a window jewelry brooch. It is made of 60 percent pewter and 40 percent acrylic by weight, measures approximately 1¾ inch in diameter, and has a stickpin back. It is marketed and sold as a decoration to be pinned on window curtains. The picture you submitted indicates that it is retail packaged and sold in pairs.

The applicable subheading for the window jewelry brooch will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division