CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 R02331
Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Compliance Specialist
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012
RE:	The tariff classification of vehicle loading ramps from China.
Dear Mr. Nuristani:
	In your letter dated July 28, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The items are three models of ramps which facilitate entering or loading unto the bed of a truck.
	The first ramp is item #90018. It is a Super Wide Tri-fold Loading Ramp with rugged 14 gauge extruded aluminum construction.  Folded dimensions are 14-7/8” W x 69”L.  Weight of this item is 30 lbs and load capacity is 1500 pounds.
	The second ramp is item #90555.  It is an Aluminum Walk Ramp.  Overall dimensions are 69” long x 26” wide, Min./Max. Lift height: 6”/21”.  Weight is 68 pounds and capacity is 2,000 pounds
	The third ramp is item #44649.  It is a 2 piece Steel Loading Ramps.  Each ramp is 6 feet long and 9 inches wide.  This item comes with two angle brackets and hardware.  Weight of both ramps is 48 pounds.
	The applicable subheading for the three ramps will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and Accessories of the vehicles of Headings 8701 to 8705; Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other; Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division