CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R02320

Mr. Steve Gaikwad
Vantis Custom House
82 St. John Street
London EC1M 4JN United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of Function and Waveform Generators from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Gaikwad:

In your letter dated July 27, 2005, for Fluke Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

The items are described in the attachments as the 280 Series Waveform Generators and the DDS Function Generator with ARB. You indicate that both are used in testing and calibration applications for a variety of electronic equipment and that you consider both to be similar goods to those in New York Ruling Letter R00791-105, dated October 4, 2004.

The applicable subheading for both will be 9030.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division