CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113: R02306

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrew Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a wine collar from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated July 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a chrome-plated, brass wine collar with a removable polyester liner (item number WO38IA08061). The collar is designed to be placed over the neck of a wine bottle to catch drips.

The applicable subheading for the wine collar will be 7418.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper…other, other, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division