CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R02304
Ms. Melissa Hoffman
Compliance Specialist III
Ericsson, Inc.
6300 Legacy Drive
Plano, TX 75024
RE:	The tariff classification of an Ethernet Power Node (Item Number BML 901079/A11) from an unspecified country
Dear Ms. Hoffman:
	In your letter received July 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise subject to this ruling is an Ethernet Power Node (Item Number BML 901079/A11).  You also identity this item in your letter as EPN102.  The Ethernet Power Node (Item Number BML 901079/A11 aka EPN 103) is a power distribution unit designed for use in Ericsson’s Ethernet DSL Access (EDA) solution.  It consists of two printed circuit board assemblies connected with screws and brass spacers.  The EPN 102 is used at smaller sites to provide power over Ethernet for up to two powered devices.  Its main functionality is to supply –48 volts direct current (DC) into two of the spare wires in the standard Ethernet cable.  The Ethernet power node provides one Ethernet input port and one Ethernet output port for connection to an Ethernet aggregation switch and an IP DSLAM (Internet protocol digital subscriber line access multiplexer).
	The applicable subheading for the Ethernet Power Node (Item Number BML 901079/A11) will be 8504.40.8500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors… Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division