CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R02263
Ms. Melissa Hoffman
Compliance Specialist III
Ericsson, Inc.
6300 Legacy Drive
Plano, TX 75024
RE: The tariff classification of parts of an Ericsson telecommunications switch (Item Numbers IND 102 0681/3 and IND 102 0681/1)
Dear Ms. Hoffman:
In your letter dated July 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is parts of an Ericsson telecommunications switch. They are identified in your letter as Item Numbers IND 102 0681/3 and IND 102 0681/1.
Item Numbers IND 102 0681/3 and IND 102 0681/1 are referred to in your letter as equipped magazines. An equipped magazine is a card cage designed to contain printed circuit board assemblies, board frames, guides and back plan, which contains the internal wiring for the magazine. The equipped magazine is loaded into the cabinets that form Ericsson’s switching system. These particular magazines are used in Ericsson’s Push-to-Talk or instant talk solution (EIT). It is an integrated hardware-software application ready platform utilizing hardware with integrated availability, management, load balancing and data distribution software technology. The item number suffixes “/3” and “/1” indicate the size of the magazine. Item Number IND 102 0681/3 is for large configurations and Item Number IND 102 0681/1 is for small configurations.
The IND 102 0681/3 and IND 102 0681/1 consist of a:
BFD 101 94/1 – EndurX21 chassis without field replaceable units. Each chassis contains an Ericsson Instant Talk Application Server (EITAS) alarm panel, EITAS power supply units, EITAS fan units and an EITAS fan filter.
ROA 219 7716 – printed board assembly containing EITAS 1 gigabyte Ethernet switches
ROA 219 7717 – printed board assembly with EITAS 30 GB hard disk
ROA 219 7718 – printed board assembly without EITAS hard disks
ROA 219 7734 – printed board assembly with an EndurX load balancer processor board (IND 103 0681/3 only, this space is filled with dummy boards in the IND 103 068/1)
The applicable subheading for Item Numbers IND 102 0681/3 and IND 102 0681/1, which are parts of an Ericsson’s telecommunications switch, will be 8517.90.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other parts, incorporating printed circuit assemblies: For telephonic switching or terminal apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division