CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R02242
Mr. Patrick H. Matthews
2350 Horseshoe Drive
West Bloomfield, MI 48322
RE:	The tariff classification of an electronic speed controller from China
Dear Mr. Ortega:
	In your letter dated July 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise subject to this ruling is an electronic speed controller.  The electronic speed controller is a solid state device designed for controlling the speed of a direct current (DC) electric motored, which is installed in radio controlled model boats.  The internal electronics interpret a signal from the radio control receiver in order to modulate power and direction of the controlled motor.
	The applicable subheading for the electronic speed controller will be 8504.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Static converters: Speed drive controllers for electric motors.”   The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division