CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:121 R02231
Ms. Kim Kooren
ID-NL Group Inc
248 East 44th Street, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of a trolley cart from The Netherlands
Dear Ms. Kooren:
In your letter dated July 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a stainless steel trolley cart measuring 893 mm long by 722 mm wide by107.5 mm high. It is designed to simultaneously hold both luggage and children from newborn to 5 years of age. The seat can be unfolded for carrying a baby and has adjustable safety belts. Your letter states that it can be used at airports, Do-It-Yourself centers and any place where carriages are not allowed.
The applicable subheading for the trolley cart will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof, other vehicles, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division