CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R02228
Ms. Aasha B. Desloge
Best Buy Corporate Campus
7601 Penn Avenue So.
Richfield, MN 55423
RE:	The tariff classification of AM/FM shower radio from China.
Dear Ms. Desloge:
	In your letter dated July 5, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question is a battery operated AM/FM radio combined with a CD player and an LCD clock.   It is denoted as model number RS59A.  It is designed as a portable radio that is also waterproof.  It may be used in the shower and it has a fog free mirror incorporated on its front facing.  The CD player is not capable of recording.  HQ Ruling 966989 provides guidance on this matter.  Classification will be accordingly.
	The applicable subheading for the AM/FM radio with CD player will be 8527.13.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other apparatus combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other … Incorporating optical disc (including compact disc) players or recorders.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division