CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R02199

Ms. Gerri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a shoe rack from Poland

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated June 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a shoe rack, SKU# 10022520, made of 92% steel and 8% epoxy coated platinum. It holds two pair of shoes and can hang from the side of any “elfa Drawer System,” or mount on a wall or door.

The applicable subheading for the shoe rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division