CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R02171

Ms. Lynn Marie Prebis
JS Products Inc.
5440 South Procyon
Las Vegas, NV 89118

RE: The tariff classification of a Tire Repair Tool Kit from China

Dear Ms. Prebis:

In your letter dated June 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. A digital photograph was submitted. You state, “The tool kits are specifically designed for use by automotive technicians for tire repair. They will incorporate the automobile repair company’s logo on the front (ie: Goodyear, see picture attached). The kit contains a tire pressure gauge, a tire stem remover, a chalk tire marker, a pen and a tire tread depth gauge.”

Your item is quite similar to the one in New York Ruling Letter H81000, dated May 25, 2001.

The applicable subheading for the pouched tool kit will be 9026.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-“electrical” instruments and appliances for measuring or checking pressure of liquids or gases. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division