CLA-2-94:RR:NC:N3:349 R02142
Ms. LoJen Yin
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of a comforter from Pakistan.
Dear Ms. Yin:
In your letter dated June 15, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.
You will be importing a comforter. A picture and drawing of the comforter were submitted with your request. The outer shell of the comforter will be made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. It will be stuffed with polyester filler. Quilt stitching extends beyond all three layers. Three sides contain a piping cord.
The applicable subheading for the comforter will be 9404.90.8505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: other: quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and articles… with outer shell of cotton. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.
The comforter falls within textile category designation 362. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division