CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: R02133
Mr. Karl Kane
MYX, Inc.
300 Broadway St., Suite 30
San Francisco, CA 94133
RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from China
Dear Mr. Kane:
In your letter dated June 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a key ring consisting of a chrome-plated, steel, split wire, ring attached to a small heart-shaped photo frame. The photo frame is made of imitation leather, and measures approximately 2 inches long by 2 inches wide. There is a clear plastic cover over the photo space.
The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division