CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 R02100

Mr. Thomas Czubak
Pfizer
100 Route 206 North
Peapack, New Jersey 07977

RE: The tariff classification of R-3-Amino pentane nitrile, CAS # 400090-60-0 and 2-(Dicyclohexylphospinos)biphenyl, CAS # 247940-06-3 from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Czubak:

In your letter dated June 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, R-3-Amino pentane nitrile, also known as Pentanenitrile, 3-Amino-, (3R)-, is a nonaromatic nitrile function compound. The subject product 2-(Dicyclohexylphospinos)biphenyl, also known as Phosphine, [1,1’-biphenyl]-2-yldicyclohexyl-, is an aromatic organo-inorganic compound. The products are indicated for use in the production of pharmaceutical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for R-3-Amino pentane nitrile will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Other….. Other….. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for 2-(Dicyclohexylphospinos)biphenyl will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division