CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R02078

Ms. Melissa Hoffman
Ericsson, Inc.
6300 Legacy Drive
Plano, TX 75024

RE: The tariff classification of parts of an Ericsson telecommunications switch (Item Numbers ROJ 208407/1 and ROJ 208408/1)

Dear Ms. Hoffman:

In your letter dated June 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is parts of an Ericsson telecommunications switch. They are identified in your letter as Item Numbers ROJ 208407/1 and ROJ 208408/1.

Item Numbers ROJ 208407/1 and ROJ 208408/1 are parts of Ericsson’s telecommunications switch, referred to as the “AXE” system. These items are support processor plug-in units used in the AXE Processor Control System configuration. The units consist of a processor board connected to the GEM backplane via an adaptor. Item Number ROJ 208407/1, the basic plug-in unit, contains two hard drives. Item Number ROJ 208408/1, the extended support processor plug-in unit, also contains DVD and tape drives, which are integrated with the processor board and hard drives. The support processors handle input/output functions, which can be characterized as medium-level, medium intensity operations. The hard disk drives function to backup and store all the executable units for start-up.

The applicable subheading for these parts of an Ericsson’s telecommunications switch (Item Numbers ROJ 208407/1 and ROJ 208408 will be 8517.90.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other parts, incorporating printed circuit assemblies: For telephonic switching or terminal apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division