CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R02029

Ms. Barbara Riley
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084

RE: The tariff classification of a multipurpose tool with accompanying belt pouch from China.

Dear Ms. Riley:

In your letter dated May 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Benchtop Pro® brand “18-in-1 All Purpose Tool,” item 286217-112, is a multipurpose folding tool with nylon belt pouch. The tool contains long nose and regular pliers, can/bottle opener, Phillips screwdrivers, serrated knife, small, medium and large screwdrivers, side cutters, wood/bone saw, metal/wood file, needle file, wire stripper, awl, hook remover and regular knife. The tool folds to 4 ½”. The accompanying nylon pouch has a loop and flap closure that permit wearing the tool on a belt.

The applicable subheading for the “18-in-1 All Purpose Tool” with accompanying belt pouch will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades, pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The rate of duty will be 3¢ each, plus 5.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division