CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 R02011
Mr. Bob Forbes
ROE Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H3K-3K9
RE: The tariff classification of Chocolate Bars from Canada
Dear Mr. Forbes:
In your letter dated May 19, 2005, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, of Hyacinthe, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You supplied descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is product 0921320-544, described as bakers’ squares. It will be imported in 225-gram bars, 12 bars in a box, and is intended for use in baking and cooking. It is said to consist of 55.34 percent sugar, 32.47 percent chocolate liquor, 10.65 percent cocoa butter, 1.04 percent butteroil, and traces of lecithin.
The applicable subheading for product 0921320-544, bakers’ squares, will be 1806.32.1600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated, (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or bars: Not filled: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar: Other: Other: Containing less than 21 percent by weight of milk solids. The general rate of duty will be 37.2 cents per kilogram plus 4.3 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division