CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 R01992
Mr. Mike Vitale
Presidio STX, LLC
3979 Freedom Circle, Suite 340
Santa Clara, CA 95054
RE:	The tariff classification of alloy steel strip from Japan.
Dear Mr. Vitale:
	In your letter dated May 16, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The product to be imported, known as Kovar, is a cold-rolled high-nickel alloy steel strip.  This strip material has a width of 41.91 mm, a thickness of 3.10 mm and is in coil form.
	The applicable subheading for the alloy steel strip will be 7226.92.8005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), other, of a width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness exceeding 0.25 mm, of high-nickel alloy steel.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division