CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R01935

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler and Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of carbide scrapers from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter, dated May 6, 2005, on behalf of your client, Great Lakes Tool, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Items 14367, 14368 and 14369 are soft grip, carbide scrapers measuring 1”, 2” and 2 ½” in length, respectively. You have stated that the blades are steel and the holder for these blades is carbide with no additional metal. Each carbide scraper features a contoured, soft grip handle. The capped handle end of each carbide scraper unscrews for extra blade storage and is ACME threaded for a broom handle attachment. Item 14369 is a carbide scraper with knob.

The applicable subheading for the carbide scrapers will be 8205.59.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division