CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113: R01929

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of walking stilts from China

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated May 6, 2005, on behalf of Great Lakes Tool Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of walking stilts made of heavy gauge aluminum leg tubes (item number 16408). The stilts have padded calf braces, adjustable metal buckle straps, and adjustable heel plates. Dry wall installers will use the walking stilts to add 18 to 30 inches to their height.

The applicable subheading for the walking stilts will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division