CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 R01921

Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard
JC Penney Purchasing Corp.
6501 Legacy Drive
Plano, TX 75024-3698

RE: The tariff classification of an electric cooler from China

Dear Ms. Hubbard:

In your letter dated May 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Turbo Drinks Cooler, item 537-710. The cooler is made of plastic and operates on four ā€œCā€ batteries. The item uses ice to cool a wine bottle or beverage can, and contains a motor.

The applicable subheading for the cooler will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division