CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 R01918
Mr. Bob Forbes
ROE Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H3K-3K9
RE: The tariff classification of a Chocolate Product from Canada
Dear Mr. Forbes:
In your letter dated May 6, 2005, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, of Hyacinthe, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You supplied descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is product E006020. It will be imported in the form of seashells of chocolate in 1.41-kilo bags, and is intended for use as decoration on baked goods. It is said to consist of 41.5 percent sugar, 43 percent cocoa paste, 15.5 percent cocoa butter, and traces of lecithin and vanilla.
The applicable subheading for Product E006020 will be 1806.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated, (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other…Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division