CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R01898
Mr. Dennis Heck
Import Compliance Manager
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P. O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600
RE:	The tariff classification of a bass amplifier, bass guitar amplifiers with built in speakers, and speakers from China
Dear Mr. Heck:
	In your letter dated May 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise subject to this ruling is a BBT500H bass amplifier, BBT500-110 & BBT500-115 bass guitar amplifiers with built in speaker and BBT110S, BBT 210S, and BBT 410S multiple enclosed speakers.
The BBT500H bass amplifier is a 500 watt power amplifier with built-in Digital Signal Processing technology, along with 5-band equalizer, compressor, and limiter.
The BBT500-110 & BBT500-115 bass guitar amplifiers with built-in speaker is virtually identical to the BBT500H described above, the difference is that the BBT500-110 & the  BBT500-115 contain a built-in speaker.
The BBT110S, BBT 210S, and BBT 410S multiple enclosed speakers.  These three are items are multiple enclosed speakers that are designed as an accessory to be matched with the BBT500H amplifier described above.
	The applicable subheading for the BBT110S, BBT 210S, and BBT 410S multiple enclosed speakers will be 8518.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Multiple loudspeakers, mounted in the same enclosure.”  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the a BBT500H bass amplifier, BBT500-110 & BBT500-115 bass guitar amplifiers with built in speaker will be 8518.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Audio-frequency electric amplifiers.”  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division