CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R01856
Ms. Mimi Meehan
Life Fitness
10601 W. Belmont
Franklin Park, IL 60131
RE: The tariff classification of a dumbbell rack and a plate tree from China.
Dear Ms. Meehan:
In your letter dated April 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise to be imported is as follows:
CSDBH Club Series Dumbbell Rack is a steel rack used to store dumbbell weights. It is designed to be placed on the floor.
856108 Standard Plate Tree is made of steel. It is used to store weight plates, and is designed to be placed on the floor.
You have submitted service manuals for both items with your request.
The applicable subheading for the dumbbell rack will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures.” The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the plate tree will be 9403.20.0030, HTS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division