CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R01823

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East
Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel (((( Lambda Gate Telecommunication Equipment” from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated April 18, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”).

This ruling concerns the classification of the “Alcatel (((( Lambda Gate Telecommunication Equipment.”

The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel (((( Lambda Gate Telecommunication Equipment” is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that forms part of a telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The “Alcatel (((( Lambda Gate Telecommunication Equipment” is of an Alcatel generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the “Alcatel (((( Lambda Gate Telecommunication Equipment” to suit a given system.

The “Alcatel (((( Lambda Gate Telecommunication Equipment” provides a transmission (optical) multiband platform to simplify and optimize telecommunication network solutions by offering modular build with fewer elements capable of aggregating and consolidating significant volumes of multi-protocol traffic streams towards the core.

The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel (((( Lambda Gate Telecommunication Equipment” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division