CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 R01785

Mr. Ehson Salaami
1630 Copa De Oro #2
San Diego, CA 92037

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry from Colombia.

Dear Mr. Salaami:

In your letter dated April 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your have submitted a photograph of a necklace made from Tagua Nut which comes from the “Phytelephas Macrocarpa” palm. This palm grows in the tropical rain forests of the South American coasts, particularly in Colombia and Ecuador. The necklaces, which do not contain any metal, will be manufactured in Colombia.

The applicable subheading for the Tagua Nut necklace will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation Jewelry: Other: Other: Other”. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.9000, HTS, which are products of Colombia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

You also request classification on belts, rings and hair ties. Please provide photographs and a complete description in order for us to properly classify those items. Please resubmit your request with the applicable information to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division