CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R01782
Ms. Gert Bresemann
Thrane & Thrane A/S
Lundtofegaardsvej 93D
2800 Kgs Lyngby, Denmark 2800
RE: The tariff classification of components of a satellite telecommunications system from Denmark.
Dear Ms. Bresemann:
In your letter dated April 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items in question are a transmitter/ receiver unit and a memory module used in a satellite telecommunications system (Satcom).
The transmitter/ receiver provides wireless telephonic communications via an orbiting communications satellite. It will be used on commercial airliners to provide for complete global telecommunications. The transmitter/receiver provides for simultaneous voice communication.
The memory module, denoted as the configuration module, is designed for exclusive use with the transmitter/receiver. It provides the user with the necessary communications information such as phone numbers and other set up information. It operates similar to a SIM card for a cellular telephone. It cannot operate independently and must be connected directly to the wireless satellite telecommunications transmitter/receiver.
The applicable subheading for the transmitter/receiver will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the configuration module will be 8529.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527, except parts of cellular telephones: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division