CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R01781
Ms. Gert Bresemann
Thrane & Thrane A/S
Lundtoftegaardsvej 93D
2800 Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark 2800
RE:	The tariff classification of satellite communications components from Denmark.
Dear Ms. Bresemann:
	In your letter dated April 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The items in question are distinct components of a satellite communications system.  The entire system is designed to provide satellite radio communications aboard civil aircraft.  The distinct components are a High Power Amplifier (TT-5014A), a Low Noise Amplifier (TT-5012A), a Telephone Handset (TT-5620A) and a Cradle for the Handset (TT-5622A).
	The High Power Amplifier further transmits the radio signal providing it with the necessary amplification for a completed transmission.  It performs this operation over the entire bandwidth from the aircraft to the satellite.  It operates on a frequency range of 1626.5 MHz – 1660.5MHz.
The Low Noise Amplifier also further transmits the radio signal but also provides the necessary filtering of such a signal.  It provides for the proper amplification and conducts the necessary transmission of the satellite radio signal to the antenna.
The Handset is full featured with a display.  It provides voice communication and enables the user to access the full range of telephonic features of the system.  However the satellite communications system can function without it. It is wired to cradle.  The cradle provides the necessary connection for the handset to the transmitter/receiver unit of the system.
	The applicable subheading for the High Power and Low Noise Amplifiers will be 8525.10.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other radiotelephony transmission apparatus.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the wired handset will be 8518.30.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Line telephone handsets.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the cradle will be 8517.90.32, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other parts, incorporating printed circuit assemblies of electrical apparatus for line telephony.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division