CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R01749

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East
Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel (((( WM Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer Node” from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated April 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”).

This ruling concerns the classification of the “Alcatel (((( WM Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer Node.”

The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel (((( WM Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer Node” is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that forms part of a telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The “Alcatel (((( WM Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer Node” is of an Alcatel generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the “Alcatel (((( WM Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer Node” to suit a given system.

The “Alcatel (((( WM Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer Node” is a multi-wavelength transmission system with software reconfigurable add and drop functionality. It can transmit signals, on a pair of fiber, up to ((( channels (((( channels for single fiber) that can support any type of asynchronous traffic with a bit rate from ((( Mb/s to ((( Gb/s and synchronous STM-(( and STM-(( traffics.

The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel (((( WM Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer Node” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division